Monday, April 29, 2019

African American poetry award, fellowship recipients (by title)



Certainly not an exhaustive list, but here are dozens of recipients of poetry awards and fellowships.

Academy of American Poets' Fellowship 
1975: Robert Hayden
1996: Jay Wright
1999: Gwendolyn Brooks
2005: Claudia Rankine
2006: Carl Phillips
2009: Harryette Mullen
2014: Tracy K. Smith

Academy of American Poets Laureate Fellowships
2019: Jaki Shelton Green
2019: Robin Coste Lewis
2019: Adrian Matejka
2019: Fred L. Joiner

Alice James Award (formerly the Beatrice Hawley Award)
1995: Forrest Hamer
2009: Reginald Dwayne Betts
2012: Jamaal May

Alphonse Fletcher Sr. Fellowship
2005: Elizabeth Alexander

American Book Award
1980: Jayne Cortez
1980: Quincy Troupe
1981: Al Young
1985: Angela Jackson
1985: Sonia Sanchez
1987: Ai
1987: Etheridge Knight
1989: Askia M. Touré
1993: Eugene B. Redmond
1998: Brenda Marie Osbey
2002: Al Young
2005: Lamont B. Steptoe
2008: Nikki Giovanni
2008: C. S. Giscombe
2009: Jericho Brown
2011: Camille Dungy
2012: Kevin Young

American Book Award Lifetime Achievement
2006: Jay Wright
2010: Quincy Troupe
2012: Eugene B. Redmond

Anisfield-Wolf Award
1969: Gwendolyn Brooks
1992: Marilyn Nelson
2005: A. Van Jordan 
2014: Adrian Matejka
2017: Tyehimba Jess
2018: Shane McCrae
2019: Tracy K. Smith

Anisfield-Wolf Lifetime Achievement Award
2001: Lucille Clifton
2002: Jay Wright
2004: Derek Walcott
2010: Elizabeth Alexander
2019: Sonia Sanchez

Bollingen Prize for American Poetry
2005: Jay Wright
2015: Nathaniel Mackey

Cave Canem poetry prize
1999: Natasha Trethewey 
2000: Major Jackson
2001: Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon
2002: Tracy K. Smith
2003: Kyle Dargan
2004: Amber Flora Thomas
2005: Constance Quarterman Bridges
2006: Dawn Lundy Martin
2007: Ronaldo V. Wilson
2009: Gary Jackson
2010: Iain Haley Pollock
2011: Nicole Terez Dutton
2012: Dexter Booth
2013: F. Douglas Brown
2014: Rickey Laurentiis
2015: Donika Kelly
2016: Natalie J. Graham
2017: Julian Randall
2018: Malcolm Tariq

Cave Canem Northwestern University Press Poetry Prize
2009: Indigo Moor
2010: Vievee Francis
2012: Reginald Harris
2014: Jonathan Moody
2016: Laura Swearingen-Steadwell
2018: Tsitsi Jaji

Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition Award
2002: Patricia Jabbeh Wesley
2010: Camille Dungy
2013: TJ Jarrett

Four Quartets Prize
2019: Dante Micheaux

Guggenheim Fellowship
1937: Sterling Brown
1946: Gwendolyn Brooks
1947: Gwendolyn Brooks
1971: Edward Kamau Brathwaite
1974: Jay Wright 
1974: Etheridge Knight
1975: Ai
1976:: Michael S. Harper
1983: Rita Dove
1984: Wanda Coleman 
1990: M. NourbeSe Philip
1993: Cornelius Eady
1995: Thylias Moss
1997: Carl Phillips
2001: Marilyn Nelson
2002: Elizabeth Alexander
2003: Natasha Trethewey
2003: Kevin Young
2004: Toi Derricotte
2005: Harryette Mullen
2007: A. Van Jordan
2008: Reginald Shepherd
2009: Terrance Hayes
2010: Nathaniel Mackey
2012: Kwame Dawes
2013: Ross Gay
2013: Major Jackson
2014: Patricia Smith
2014: Adrian Matejka
2015: Rowan Ricardo Phillips
2015: Thomas Sayers Ellis
2016: Jericho Brown
2016: Ed Roberson 
2017: Ishion Hutchinson
2017: Gregory Pardlo
2017: Claudia Rankine
2017: Afaa M. Weaver
2018: Reginald Dwayne Betts
2018: Tyehimba Jess
2019: Cyrus Cassells
2019: Camille T. Dungy
2019: Robin Coste Lewis
2019: Shane McCrae

Hurston-Wright Legacy Award
2007: Patricia Smith
2008: Kyle G. Dargan
2009: Myronn Hardy
2010: Haki R. Madhubuti
2011: Elizabeth Alexander
2012: Evie Shockley
2013: Lucille Clifton
2014: Amaud Jamual Johnson

Jackson Poetry Prize
2007: Elizabeth Alexander
2010: Harryette Mullen
2014: Claudia Rankine
2016: Will Alexander
2017: Patricia Spears Jones

James Laughlin Award (formerly known as Lamont Poetry Selections)
1978: Ai
1985: Cornelius Eady
2006: Tracy K. Smith

John C. Zacharis First Book Award
1992: Allison Joseph
1996: Kevin Young
2006: Thomas Sayers Ellis

Kate Tufts Discovery Award
2000: Terrance Hayes
2008: Janice N. Harrington
2014: Yona Harvey
2016: Danez Smith
2017: Phillip B. Williams
2018: Donika Kelly

Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award
1994: Yusef Komunyakaa 
2002: Carl Phillips
2014: Afaa Michael Weaver
2016: Ross Gay
2017: Vievee Francis
2018: Patricia Smith
2019: Dawn Lundy Martin

Lannan Literary Award for Poetry
1993: Cyrus Cassells
1996: Lucille Clifton
2000: Jay Wright
2014: Claudia Rankine
2015: A. Van Jordan
2016: Tyehimba Jess

Lannan Literary Fellowship
2005: Frank X Walker
2014: Jamaal May
2014: Adrian Matejka 
2017: Rickey Laurentiis
2017: Shane McCrae

Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
1981: Sterling A. Brown
1999: Wanda Coleman
2013: Patricia Smith
2015: Kevin Young

Lillian Smith Book Award
1973: Alice Walker
2001: Natasha Trethewey
2004: Frank X. Walker
2007: Natasha Trethewey

Los Angeles Times Book Prize in Poetry
1981: Ntozake Shange
1986: Derek Walcott
2011: Carl Phillips
2014: Claudia Rankine
2017: Patricia Smith
2018: Carl Phillips

MacArthur Fellowship
1981: Derek Walcott
1986: Jay Wright
1996: Thylias Moss
1998: Ishmael Reed
2014: Terrance Hayes 
2016: Claudia Rankine

NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
2007: Maya Angelou
2008: Nikki Giovanni
2009: N/A
2010: Nikki Giovanni
2011: Nikki Giovanni
2012: James Golden
2013: Truth Thomas
2014: Frank X. Walker
2015: Claudia Rankine
2016: Terrance Hayes
2017: Rita Dove
2018: Patricia Smith
2019: Alice Walker

Naomi Long Madgett Poetry Award
1994: Adam David Miller
1995: Beverly V. Head
1996: Bruce A. Jacobs
1997: Bill Harris
1998: Claude Wilkinson
1999: Ruth Ellen Kocher
2000: Jerry Wemple
2001: James R. Whitley
2002: Peggy Ann Tartt
2003: Monifa A. Love
2004: Mendi Lewis Obadike
2005: Anthony A. Lee
2006: Carolyn Beard Whitlow
2007: Remica L. Bingham
2008: Nagueyalti Warren
2009: Crystal Williams
2010: Edward Bruce Bynum
2011: Carmen Gillespie
2012: Sheila Carter-Jones
2013: Esperanza CintrĂ³n
2014: Austin Alexis
2015: R. Flowers Rivera

National Book Award for Poetry
1999: Ai 
2000: Lucille Clifton 
2006: Nathaniel Mackey
2010: Terrance Hayes
2011: Nikky Finney
2015: Robin Coste Lewis
2018: Justin Phillip Reed

National Book Critics Circle Award
2014: Claudia Rankine
2015: Ross Gay

National Poetry Series Winner
1979: Sterling A. Brown
1981: Cyrus Cassells
1984: Nathaniel Mackey 
1990: Thylias Moss
1993: Kevin Young
1998: Ed Roberson
2001: Terrance Hayes
2004: Tyehimba Jess 
2005: Patricia Smith 
2008: Douglas Kearney 
2008: Adrian Matejka
2011: Marcus Wicker
2015: Joshua Bennett
2017: Dominique Christina

Nobel Prize for Literature
1992: Derek Walcott 

Pew Fellowships in the Arts
1993: Essex Hemphill
1995: Major Jackson
1998: Afaa Michael Weaver
2015: Yolanda Wisher

Philip Levine Prize in Poetry
2005: Roxane Beth Johnson

Poets' Prize
1999: Marilyn Nelson
2016: Erica Dawson

Pulitzer Prize for Poetry
1950: Gwendolyn Brooks 
1987: Rita Dove
1994: Yusef Komunyakaa
2007: Natasha Trethewey
2012: Tracy K. Smith
2015: Gregory Pardlo
2017: Tyehimba Jess

Rattle Poetry Prize
2010: Patricia Smith
2015: Tiana Clark
2017: Rayon Lennon

Robert Frost Medal
1989: Gwendolyn Brooks 
2001: Sonia Sanchez
2008: Michael S. Harper
2010: Lucille Clifton 
2012: Marilyn Nelson
2015: Kamau Brathwaite

Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize
2001: Yusef Komunyakaa
2007: Lucille Clifton 
2014: Nathaniel Mackey 
2016: Ed Roberson
2019: Marilyn Nelson

Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships
2008: Roger Reeves
2011: Marcus Wicker
2012: Reginald Dwayne Betts
2012: Rickey Laurentiis
2013: Phillip B. Williams
2013: Harmony Holiday
2014: Danez Smith
2015: Nate Marshall
2015: Safiya Sinclair
2015: Jamila Woods
2016: Angel Nafis
2016: Alison C. Rollins
2017: Cortney Lamar Charleston

Shelley Memorial Award
1975/76: Gwendolyn Brooks
1984/85: Etheridge Knight
1991/92: Lucille Clifton
2001/02: Angela Jackson
2004: Yusef Komunyakaa
2009: Ed Roberson

Spingarn Medal (NAACP)
1918: William Stanley Braithwaite
1925: James Weldon Johnson
1960: Langston Hughes

Stegner Fellowship
1966: Al Young
1969: William J. Harris
1992: Kevin Young
1997: Tracy K. Smith
2003: Amaud Jamual Johnson

T. S. Eliot Prize
2005: Mona Lisa Savoy

Wallace Stevens Award 
2011: Yusef Komunyakaa
2018: Sonia Sanchez

Whiting Writers' Award
1991: Thylias Moss
1993: Nathaniel Mackey
1999: Terrance Hayes
2000: Claude Wilkinson
2004: A. Van Jordan
2005: Thomas Sayers Ellis 
2005: Tracy K. Smith
2005: John Keene
2006: Tyehimba Jess 
2009: Jericho Brown
2011: Shane McCrae
2013: Ishion Hutchinson
2013: Rowan Ricardo Phillips
2015: Aracelis Girmay
2015: Roger Reeves
2016: LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs
2016: Safiya Sinclair
2017: Simone White
2017: Phillip B. Williams

William Carlos Williams Award
1995: Cyrus Cassells

Yale Series of Younger Poets award
1942: Margaret Walker
2016: Airea D. Matthews

Related:
Black Poetry: A Timeline, 1773 - 2017
A Notebook on prizes, awards & fellowships

No comments: