Wednesday, February 1, 2017

African American recipients of poetry prizes, awards (1987-2017)


Here's an updated partial list of awards, prizes, and fellowships that poets earned since 1987. Here's a list by award, prize, or fellowship title.

[Related: Why prizes and awards matter so much in poetry]

1987: Rita Dove (Pulitzer Prize for Poetry)
1987: Ai (American Book Award)
1987: Etheridge Knight (American Book Award)
1989: Gwendolyn Brooks (Robert Frost Medal)
1989: Askia M. Touré (American Book Award)
1989: Audre Lorde (American Book Award)
1990: M. NourbeSe Philip (Guggenheim)
1990: Thylias Moss (National Poetry Series Winner)
1991: Thylias Moss (Whiting Writers' Award)
1991/92: Lucille Clifton (Shelley Memorial Award)
1992: Marilyn Nelson (Anisfield-Wolf Award)
1992: Allison Joseph (John C. Zacharis First Book Award)
1992: Kevin Yooung (Stegner Fellowship)
1992: Derek Walcott (Nobel Prize for Literature)
1993: Cyrus Cassells (Lannan Literary Award for Poetry)
1993: Cornelius Eady (Guggenheim Fellowship)
1993: Kevin Young (National Poetry Series Winner)
1993: Nathaniel Mackey (Whiting Writers' Award)
1993: Eugene B. Redmond (American Book Award)
1993: Essex Hemphill (Pew Fellowship in the Arts)
1994: Yusef Komunyakaa (Pulitzer Prize for Poetry)
1994: Yusef Komunyakaa (Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award)
1995: Thylias Moss (Guggenheim Fellowship)
1995: Cyrus Cassells (William Carlos Williams Award)
1995: Major Jackson (Pew Fellowship in the Arts)
1995: Forrest Hamer (Alice James Award – formerly the Beatrice Hawley Award)
1996: Thylias Moss (MacArthur Fellowship)
1996: Kevin Young (John C. Zacharis First Book Award)
1996: Lucille Clifton (Lannan Literary Award for Poetry)
1996: Jay Wright (Academy of American Poets' Fellowship)
1997: Carl Phillips (Guggenheim Fellowship)
1997: Tracy K. Smith (Stegner Fellowship)
1998: Ishmael Reed (MacArthur Fellowship)
1998: Ed Roberson (National Poetry Series Winner)
1998: Brenda Marie Osbey (American Book Award)
1998: Afaa Michael Weaver (Pew Fellowship in the Arts)
1999: Gwendolyn Brooks (Academy of American Poets' Fellowship)
1999: Wanda Coleman (Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize)
1999: Natasha Trethewey (Cave Canem poetry prize)
1999: Ai (National Book Award for Poetry)
1999: Terrance Hayes (Whiting Writers' Award)
1999: Marilyn Nelson (Poets' Prize)
2000: Jay Wright (Lannan Literary Award for Poetry)
2000: Terrance Hayes (Kate Tufts Discovery Award)
2000: Lucille Clifton (National Book Award for Poetry)
2000: Major Jackson (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2000: Claude Wilkinson (Whiting Writers' Award)
2001: Terrance Hayes (National Poetry Series Winner)
2001: Sonia Sanchez (Robert Frost Medal)
2001: Yusef Komunyakaa (Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize)
2001: Natasha Trethewey (Lillian Smith Book Award)
2001: Lucille Clifton (Anisfield-Wolf Lifetime Achievement Award)
2001: Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2001: Marilyn Nelson (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2001/02: Angela Jackson (Shelley Memorial Award)
2002: Jay Wright (Anisfield-Wolf Lifetime Achievement Award)
2002: Carl Phillips (Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award)
2002: Tracy K. Smith (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2002: Al Young (American Book Award)
2002: Elizabeth Alexander (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2003: Kyle Dargan (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2003: Natasha Trethewey (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2003: Amaud Jamual Johnson (Stegner Fellowship)
2003: Kevin Young (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2004: Toi Derricotte (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2004: Tyehimba Jess (National Poetry Series Winner)
2004: Mendi Lewis Obadike (Naomi Long Madgett Poetry Award)
2004: A. Van Jordan (Whiting Writers' Award)
2004: Amber Flora Thomas (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2004: Frank X. Walker (Lillian Smith Book Award)
2004: Yusef Komunyakaa (Shelley Memorial Award)
2005: Frank X. Walker (Lannan Literary Award for Poetry)
2005: Thomas Sayers Ellis (Whiting Writers' Award)
2005: Harryette Mullen (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2005: Tracy K. Smith (Whiting Writers' Award)
2005: Constance Quarterman Bridges (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2005: Patricia Smith (National Poetry Series Winner)
2005: John Keene (Whiting Writers' Award)
2005: A. Van Jordan (Anisfield-Wolf Award)
2005: Mona Lisa Savoy (T. S. Eliot Prize)
2005: Lamont B. Steptoe (American Book Award)
2005: Roxane Beth Johnson (Philip Levine Prize in Poetry)
2005: Claudia Rankine (Academy of American Poets' Fellowship)
2005: Elizabeth Alexander (Alphonse Fletcher Sr. Fellowship)
2005: Jay Wright (Bollingen Prize for American Poetry) 
2006: Tyehimba Jess (Whiting Writers' Award)
2006: Jay Wright (American Book Award Lifetime Achievement)
2006: Nathaniel Mackey (National Book Award for Poetry)
2006: Tracy K. Smith (James Laughlin Award)
2006: Dawn Lundy Martin (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2006: Carl Phillips (Academy of American Poets' Fellowship)
2006: Thomas Sayers Ellis (John C. Zacharis First Book Award)
2007: Lucille Clifton (Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize)
2007: Natasha Trethewey (Pulitzer Prize for Poetry)
2007: Patricia Smith (Hurston-Wright Legacy Award)
2007: Ronaldo V. Wilson (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2007: A. Van Jordan (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2007: Natasha Trethewey( Lillian Smith Book Award)
2007: Elizabeth Alexander (Jackson Poetry Prize)
2008: Douglas Kearney (National Poetry Series Winner)
2008: Nikki Giovanni (American Book Award)
2008: Reginald Shepherd (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2008: Kyle G. Dargan (Hurston-Wright Legacy Award)
2008: C. S. Giscombe (American Book Award)
2008: Adrian Matejka (National Poetry Series Winner)
2008: Michael S. Harper (Robert Frost Medal)
2008: Roger Reeves (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2009: Indigo Moor (Cave Canem Northwestern University Press Poetry Prize)
2009: Ed Roberson (Shelley Memorial Award)
2009: Jericho Brown (American Book Award)
2009: Terrance Hayes (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2009: Jericho Brown (Whiting Writers' Award)
2009: Harryette Mullen (Academy of American Poets' Fellowship)
2009: Gary Jackson (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2009: Myronn Hardy (Hurston-Wright Legacy Award)
2009: Reginald Dwayne Betts (Alice James Award – formerly the Beatrice Hawley Award)
2010: Lucille Clifton (Robert Frost Medal)
2010: Patricia Smith (Rattle Poetry Prize)
2010: Terrance Hayes (National Book Award for Poetry)
2010: Quincy Troupe (American Book Award Lifetime Achievement)
2010: Vievee Francis (Cave Canem Northwestern University Press Poetry Prize)
2010: Camille Dungy (Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition Award)
2010: Haki R. Madhubuti (Hurston-Wright Legacy Award)
2010: Elizabeth Alexander (Anisfield-Wolf Lifetime Achievement Award)
2010: Iain Haley Pollock (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2010: Harryette Mullen (Jackson Poetry Prize)
2010: Nathaniel Mackey (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2011: Nicole Terez Dutton (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2011: Marcus Wicker (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2011: Camille Dungy (American Book Award)
2011: Yusef Komunyakaa (Wallace Stevens Award)
2011: Elizabeth Alexander (Hurston-Wright Legacy Award)
2011: Shane McCrae (Whiting Writers' Award)
2011: Carl Phillips (Los Angeles Times Book Prize in Poetry)
2011: Nikky Finney (National Book Award for Poetry)
2011: Marcus Wicker (National Poetry Series Winner)
2012: Marilyn Nelson (Robert Frost Medal)
2012: Reginald Dwayne Betts (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2012: Reginald Harris (Cave Canem Northwestern University Press Poetry Prize)
2012: Evie Shockley (Hurston-Wright Legacy Award)
2012: Rickey Laurentiis (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2012: Jamaal May (Alice James Award – formerly the Beatrice Hawley Award)
2012: Kevin Young (American Book Award)
2012: Kwame Dawes (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2012: Tracy K. Smith (Pulitzer Prize for Poetry)
2012: Eugene B. Redmond (American Book Award Lifetime Achievement)
2012: Dexter Booth (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2013: TJ Jarrett (Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition Award)
2013: Phillip B. Williams (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2013: Ishion Hutchinson (Whiting Writers' Award)
2013: Lucille Clifton (Hurston-Wright Legacy Award)
2013: Rowan Ricardo Phillips (Whiting Writers' Award)
2013: Ross Gay (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2013: Patricia Smith (Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize)
2013: Major Jackson (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2013: Harmony Holiday (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2013: F. Douglas Brown (Cave Canem poetry prize)
2014: Rickey Laurentiis (Cave Canem poetry prie)
2014: Afaa Michael Weaver (Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award)
2014: Yona Harvey (Kate Tufts Discovery Award)
2014: Claudia Rankine (Lannan Literary Award for Poetry)
2014: Adrian Matejka (Lannan Literary Award for Poetry)
2014: Jamaal May (Lannan Literary Award for Poetry)
2014: Patricia Smith (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2014 Danez Smith (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2014: Adrian Matejka (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2014: Terrance Hayes (MacArthur Fellowship)
2014: Adrian Matejka (Anisfield-Wolf Award)
2014: Nathaniel Mackey (Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize)
2014: Amaud Jamual Johnson (Hurston-Wright Legacy Award)
2014: Claudia Rankine (Jackson Poetry Prize)
2014: Claudia Rankine (National Book Critics Circle Award)
2014: Tracy K. Smith (Academy of American Poets' Fellowship)

2015: Nathaniel Mackey (Bollingen Prize for American Poetry)
2015: Safiya Sinclair (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2015: Kamau Brathwaite (Robert Frost Medal)
2015: Aracelis Girmay (Whiting Writers' Award)
2015: Roger Reeves (Whiting Writers' Award)
2015: Claudia Rankine (National Book Critics Circle Award)
2015: Gregory Pardlo (Pulitzer Prize for Poetry)
2015: Robin Coste Lewis (National Book Award for Poetry)
2015: Rowan Ricardo Phillips (Guggenheim Fellowship)  
2015: Thomas Sayers Ellis (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2015: Joshua Bennett (National Poetry Series Winner)
2015: A. Van Jordan (Lannan Literary Award for Poetry)
2015: Nate Marshall (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2015: Ross Gay (National Book Critics Circle Award)
2015: Kevin Young (Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize) 
2015: Jamila Woods (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships)
2016: Danez Smith (Kate Tufts Discovery Award)
2016: Ross Gay (Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award)
2016: LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs (Whiting Writers' Award)
2016: Safiya Sinclair (Whiting Writers' Award)
2016: Will Alexander (Jackson Poetry Prize)
2016: Sonia Sanchez (Shelley Memorial Award)
2016: Jericho Brown (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2016: Ed Roberson (Guggenheim Fellowship)
2016: Ed Roberson (Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize)
2016: Angel Nafis (Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowship)
2016: Alison C. Rollins (Ruth Lilly and(Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowship)
2016: Tyehimba Jess (Lannan Foundation Literary Award)
2016: Claudia Rankine (MacArthur Fellowship)
2017: Vievee Francis (Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award)
2017: Phillip B. Williams (Kate Tufts Discovery Award)
2017: Simone White (Whiting Writers' Award)
2017: Phillip B. Williams (Whiting Writers' Award)
2017: Tyehimba Jess (Pulitzer Prize for Poetry)
2017: Cortney Lamar Charleston (Ruth Lilly and(Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowship)
2017: Shane McCrae (Lannan Foundation Literary Award)
2017: Rickey Laurentiis (Lannan Foundation Literary Award)

Related:
A Notebook on prizes, awards & fellowships

No comments: