Thursday, January 1, 2015

African American recipients of poetry prizes, awards & fellowships

Academy of American Poets' Fellowship 
1975: Robert Hayden
1996: Jay Wright
1999: Gwendolyn Brooks
2005: Claudia Rankine
2006: Carl Phillips
2009: Harryette Mullen
2014: Tracy K. Smith

Alice James Award (formerly the Beatrice Hawley Award)
1995: Forrest Hamer
2009: Reginald Dwayne Betts
2012: Jamaal May

Alphonse Fletcher Sr. Fellowship
2005: Elizabeth Alexander

American Book Award
1980: Jayne Cortez
1980: Quincy Troupe
1981: Al Young
1985: Angela Jackson
1985: Sonia Sanchez
1987: Ai
1987: Etheridge Knight
1989: Askia M. Touré
1993: Eugene B. Redmond
1998: Brenda Marie Osbey
2002: Al Young
2005: Lamont B. Steptoe
2008: Nikki Giovanni
2008: C. S. Giscombe
2009: Jericho Brown
2011: Camille Dungy
2012: Kevin Young

American Book Award Lifetime Achievement
2006: Jay Wright
2010: Quincy Troupe
2012: Eugene B. Redmond

Anisfield-Wolf Award
1969: Gwendolyn Brooks
1992: Marilyn Nelson
2005: A. Van Jordan 
2014: Adrian Matejka

Anisfield-Wolf Lifetime Achievement Award
2001: Lucille Clifton
2002: Jay Wright 
2010: Elizabeth Alexander

Bollingen Prize for American Poetry
2005: Jay Wright
2015: Nathaniel Mackey

Cave Canem poetry prize
1999: Natasha Trethewey 
2000: Major Jackson
2001: Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon
2002: Tracy K. Smith
2003: Kyle Dargan
2004: Amber Flora Thomas
2005: Constance Quarterman Bridges
2006: Dawn Lundy Martin
2007: Ronaldo V. Wilson
2009: Gary Jackson
2010: Iain Haley Pollock
2011: Nicole Terez Dutton
2012: Dexter Booth
2013: F. Douglas Brown
2014: Rickey Laurentiis

Cave Canem Northwestern University Press Poetry Prize
2009: Indigo Moor
2010: Vievee Francis
2012: Reginald Harris

Crab Orchard Series in Poetry Open Competition Award
2010: Camille Dungy
2013: TJ Jarrett

Guggenheim Fellowship
1937: Sterling Brown
1946: Gwendolyn Brooks
1947: Gwendolyn Brooks
1971: Edward Kamau Brathwaite
1974: Jay Wright 
1974: Etheridge Knight
1975: Ai
1976:: Michael S. Harper
1983: Rita Dove
1984: Wanda Coleman 
1990: M. NourbeSe Philip
1993: Cornelius Eady
1995: Thylias Moss
1997: Carl Phillips
2001: Marilyn Nelson
2002: Elizabeth Alexander
2003: Natasha Trethewey
2003: Kevin Young
2004: Toi Derricotte
2005: Harryette Mullen
2007: A. Van Jordan
2008: Reginald Shepherd
2009: Terrance Hayes
2010: Nathaniel Mackey
2012: Kwame Dawes
2013: Ross Gay
2013: Major Jackson
2014: Patricia Smith
2014: Adrian Matejka
2015: Rowan Ricardo Phillips
2015: Thomas Sayers Ellis
2016: Jericho Brown
2016: Ed Roberson 

Hurston-Wright Legacy Award
2007: Patricia Smith
2008: Kyle G. Dargan
2009: Myronn Hardy
2010: Haki R. Madhubuti
2011: Elizabeth Alexander
2012: Evie Shockley
2013: Lucille Clifton
2014: Amaud Jamual Johnson

Jackson Poetry Prize
2007: Elizabeth Alexander
2010: Harryette Mullen
2014: Claudia Rankine

James Laughlin Award (formerly known as Lamont Poetry Selections)
1978: Ai
1985: Cornelius Eady
2006: Tracy K. Smith

John C. Zacharis First Book Award
1992: Allison Joseph
1996: Kevin Young
2006: Thomas Sayers Ellis

Kate Tufts Discovery Award
2000: Terrance Hayes
2008: Janice N. Harrington
2014: Yona Harvey
2016: Danez Smith
2017: Phillip B. Williams  

Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award
1994: Yusef Komunyakaa 
2002: Carl Phillips
2014: Afaa Michael Weaver
2016: Ross Gay
2017: Vievee Francis

Lannan Literary Award for Poetry
1993: Cyrus Cassells
1996: Lucille Clifton
2000: Jay Wright
2005: Frank X. Walker 
2014: Jamaal May
2014: Adrian Matejka 
2014: Claudia Rankine
2015: A. Van Jordan
2016: Tyehimba Jess

Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize
1981: Sterling A. Brown
1999: Wanda Coleman
2013: Patricia Smith
2015: Kevin Young

Lillian Smith Book Award
1973: Alice Walker
2001: Natasha Trethewey
2004: Frank X. Walker
2007: Natasha Trethewey

Los Angeles Times Book Prize in Poetry
1981: Ntozake Shange
1986: Derek Walcott
2011: Carl Phillips
2014: Claudia Rankine

MacArthur Fellowship
1981: Derek Walcott
1986: Jay Wright
1996: Thylias Moss
1998: Ishmael Reed
2014: Terrance Hayes 
2016: Claudia Rankine

Naomi Long Madgett Poetry Award
1994: Adam David Miller
1995: Beverly V. Head
1996: Bruce A. Jacobs
1997: Bill Harris
1998: Claude Wilkinson
1999: Ruth Ellen Kocher
2000: Jerry Wemple
2001: James R. Whitley
2002: Peggy Ann Tartt
2003: Monifa A. Love
2004: Mendi Lewis Obadike
2005: Anthony A. Lee
2006: Carolyn Beard Whitlow
2007: Remica L. Bingham
2008: Nagueyalti Warren
2009: Crystal Williams
2010: Edward Bruce Bynum
2011: Carmen Gillespie
2012: Sheila Carter-Jones
2013: Esperanza Cintrón
2014: Austin Alexis
2015: R. Flowers Rivera

National Book Award for Poetry
1999: Ai 
2000: Lucille Clifton 
2006: Nathaniel Mackey
2010: Terrance Hayes
2011: Nikky Finney
2015: Robin Coste Lewis

National Book Critics Circle Award
2014: Claudia Rankine
2015: Ross Gay

National Poetry Series Winner
1979: Sterling A. Brown
1981: Cyrus Cassells
1984: Nathaniel Mackey 
1990: Thylias Moss
1993: Kevin Young
1998: Ed Roberson
2001: Terrance Hayes
2004: Tyehimba Jess 
2005: Patricia Smith 
2008: Douglas Kearney 
2008: Adrian Matejka
2011: Marcus Wicker
2015: Joshua Bennett

Nobel Prize for Literature
1992: Derek Walcott 

Pew Fellowships in the Arts
1993: Essex Hemphill
1995: Major Jackson
1998: Afaa Michael Weaver

Philip Levine Prize in Poetry
2005: Roxane Beth Johnson

Poets' Prize
1999: Marilyn Nelson

Pulitzer Prize for Poetry
1950: Gwendolyn Brooks 
1987: Rita Dove
1994: Yusef Komunyakaa
2007: Natasha Trethewey
2012: Tracy K. Smith
2015: Gregory Pardlo
2017: Tyehimba Jess

Rattle Poetry Prize
2010: Patricia Smith

Robert Frost Medal
1989: Gwendolyn Brooks 
2001: Sonia Sanchez
2008: Michael S. Harper
2010: Lucille Clifton 
2012: Marilyn Nelson
2015: Kamau Brathwaite

Ruth Lilly Poetry Prize
2001: Yusef Komunyakaa
2007: Lucille Clifton 
2014: Nathaniel Mackey 
2016: Ed Roberson

Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships
2008: Roger Reeves
2011: Marcus Wicker
2012: Reginald Dwayne Betts
2012: Rickey Laurentiis
2013: Phillip B. Williams
2013: Harmony Holiday
2014: Danez Smith
2015: Nate Marshall
2015: Safiya Sinclair
2015: Jamila Woods
2016: Angel Nafis
2016: Alison C. Rollins
2017: Cortney Lamar Charleston

Shelley Memorial Award
1975/76: Gwendolyn Brooks
1984/85: Etheridge Knight
1991/92: Lucille Clifton
2001/02: Angela Jackson
2004: Yusef Komunyakaa
2009: Ed Roberson

Spingarn Medal (NAACP)
1918: William Stanley Braithwaite
1925: James Weldon Johnson
1960: Langston Hughes

Stegner Fellowship
1992: Kevin Young
1997: Tracy K. Smith
2003: Amaud Jamual Johnson

T. S. Eliot Prize
2005: Mona Lisa Savoy

Wallace Stevens Award 
2011: Yusef Komunyakaa

Whiting Writers' Award
1991: Thylias Moss
1993: Nathaniel Mackey
1999: Terrance Hayes
2000: Claude Wilkinson
2004: A. Van Jordan
2005: Thomas Sayers Ellis 
2005: Tracy K. Smith
2005: John Keene
2006: Tyehimba Jess 
2009: Jericho Brown
2011: Shane McCrae
2013: Ishion Hutchinson
2013: Rowan Ricardo Phillips
2015: Aracelis Girmay
2015: Roger Reeves
2016: LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs
2016: Safiya Sinclair
2017: Simone White
2017: Phillip B. Williams

William Carlos Williams Award
1995: Cyrus Cassells

Yale Series of Younger Poets award
1942: Margaret Walker

Related:
Black Poetry: A Timeline, 1854 - 2014
A Notebook on prizes, awards & fellowships

No comments: